Oregon Statutes
§ 171.756 — Prohibited conduct
Oregon § 171.756
Vol.5
Title 17State Legislative Department and Laws
Ch. 171State Legislature
Or. Rev. Stat. § 171.756 (2026).
(1)A lobbyist may not instigate the introduction of any legislative action for the purpose of obtaining employment to lobby in opposition to the legislative action.
(2)A lobbyist may not attempt to influence the vote of any member of the Legislative Assembly by the promise of financial support of the candidacy of the member, or by threat of financing opposition to the candidacy of the member, at any future election.
(3)A person may not lobby or offer to lobby for consideration any part of which is contingent upon the success of any lobbying activity.
(4)A legislative or executive official may not receive consideration other than from the State of Oregon for acting as a lobbyist in Oregon.