Oregon Statutes
§ 171.127 — When proposed measure to bear name of person other than member requesting introduction; statement of chief sponsor
Oregon § 171.127
Or. Rev. Stat. § 171.127 (2026).
(1)Each proposed legislative measure shall at the time of submission for filing bear the name of any state or other public agency or representative thereof, any private organization or representative thereof, or any person other than a member of the Legislative Assembly at whose specific formal request the measure is being introduced. As used in this subsection, “formal request” means the presentation, submission or providing of a drafted measure to a member or committee of the Legislative Assembly.
(2)Each proposed legislative measure shall bear a statement signed by the chief sponsor thereof, stating that all agencies, organizations and persons that have formally requested the measure are named thereon.