Oregon Statutes
§ 169.760 — Juvenile detention facilities to establish written policy
Oregon § 169.760
Vol.4
Title 16Crimes and Punishments
Ch. 169Local and Regional Correctional Facilities; Prisoners; Juvenile
Or. Rev. Stat. § 169.760 (2026).
All juvenile detention facilities, within six months following November 1, 1981, shall have established comprehensive written policies providing for the least restrictive alternative consistent with the safety and security of the facility, ORS 169.076, 169.078, 169.740 and 169.750, with respect to:
(1)The admission and release of juveniles to and from the facility and proper notification of the juvenile’s parent, guardian or other person responsible for the juvenile;
(2)The use of physical restraints, physical force, chemical agents, internal searches and isolation of or upon a detained juvenile;
(3)A detained juvenile’s access to medical and dental treatment, education, counseling and exercise;
(4)Access to the facility by the public and news media;
(5)Access to reading materials for