Oregon Statutes
§ 166.176 — Exception to preemption for certain county ordinances
Oregon § 166.176
Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.176 (2026).
(1)Nothing in ORS 166.170 or 166.171 is intended to preempt, invalidate or in any way affect the operation of any provision of a county ordinance that was in effect on November 2, 1995, to the extent that the provision:
(a)Established a procedure for regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms; or
(b)Regulated, restricted or prohibited the discharge of firearms.
(2)Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a)Ordinances regulating, restricting or prohibiting the discharge of firearms on a shooting range or in a shooting gallery or other area designed and built for the purpose of target shooting.
(b)An employee of the United States Department of Agriculture, acting within the scope of employment, discharging a firearm in the course of the lawful taking of