Oregon Statutes
§ 163.269 — Defenses for victims of involuntary servitude and trafficking in persons
Oregon § 163.269
Vol.4
Title 16Crimes and Punishments
Ch. 163Offenses Against Persons
Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.269 (2026).
(1)A person who is the victim of a crime described in ORS 163.263, 163.264 or 163.266 may assert the defense of duress, as described in ORS 161.270, if the person is prosecuted for conduct that constitutes services under ORS 163.261, that the person was caused to provide.
(2)In a prosecution for a crime other than a person crime based on conduct that constitutes services under ORS 163.261 that a person was caused to provide, it is an affirmative defense that the person was a human trafficking victim at the time of engaging in the conduct and engaged in the conduct due to being a human trafficking victim.
(3)As used in this section:
(a)“Human trafficking” means conduct constituting an offense under ORS 163.263, 163.264 or 163.266.
(b)“Human trafficking victim” means a person who is sub