Oregon Statutes
§ 162.245 — Refusing to assist a peace officer
Oregon § 162.245
Vol.4
Title 16Crimes and Punishments
Ch. 162Offenses Against the State and Public Justice
Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.245 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of refusing to assist a peace officer if upon command by a person known by the person to be a peace officer the person unreasonably refuses or fails to assist in effecting an authorized arrest or preventing another from committing a crime.
(2)This section does not apply to the act, by itself, of informing another person of the other person’s civil or constitutional rights.
(3)Refusing to assist a peace officer is a Class B violation.