Oregon Statutes
§ 15.420 — Determining domicile
Oregon § 15.420
Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.420 (2026).
For the purposes of ORS 15.400 to 15.460:
(1)(a) The domicile of a natural person is in the state in which the person resides with the intent to make it the person’s home for an indefinite period of time.
(b)A domicile once established continues until it is superseded by the acquisition of a new domicile. If a person’s intent to change domicile is legally ineffective, the previously established domicile continues to be the person’s domicile.
(c)If a person’s intent to have a domicile in a given state would be legally effective but cannot be ascertained, the state in which the person resides is the person’s domicile, and if the person resides in more than one state, the residence state that has the most pertinent connection to the disputed issue is deemed to be the domicile with regard to