Oregon Statutes
§ 15.415 — Localization and other factual determinations
Oregon § 15.415
Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.415 (2026).
For the purposes of ORS 15.400 to 15.460, the following issues are determined under Oregon law:
(1)What conduct caused the injury, and where the conduct occurred. If injurious conduct occurs in more than one state, the state where the conduct occurred that is primarily responsible for the injury is the state where the injurious conduct occurred.
(2)Who caused the injury. If a person is liable for the conduct of another person, both persons are considered to have caused the injury.
(3)Where the injury occurred. If the same conduct causes injury in more than one state, the place of injury is in the state in which most of the injurious effects occurred or may occur. If different persons suffer injury in different states by reason of the same conduct, the place of injury is determined separ