Oregon Statutes
§ 15.380 — Presumptive rules for specific types of contracts
Oregon § 15.380
Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.380 (2026).
(1)To the extent that an effective choice of law has not been made by the parties pursuant to ORS 15.350 or 15.355, or is not prescribed by ORS 15.320, 15.325, 15.330 or 15.335, contracts described in subsection (2) of this section are governed by the law of the state specified in subsection (2) of this section unless a party demonstrates that the application of that law would be clearly inappropriate under the principles of ORS 15.360.
(2)(a) Contracts involving the occupancy of real property, the land use of property or the recording of interests in real property are governed by the law of the state where the property is situated.
(b)Contracts for personal services are governed by the law of the state where the services are to be primarily rendered pursuant to the contract.
(c)Contrac