Oregon Statutes
§ 147.425 — Personal representative
Oregon § 147.425
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 147Victims of Crime and Acts of Mass Destruction
Or. Rev. Stat. § 147.425 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Health care provider” has the meaning given that term in ORS 192.556.
(b)“Law enforcement agency” means:
(A)A city or municipal police department.
(B)A county sheriff’s office.
(C)The Oregon State Police.
(D)A district attorney.
(E)A police department established by a university under ORS 352.121 or 353.125.
(F)A special campus security officer commissioned under ORS 352.118.
(G)An authorized tribal police officer as defined in ORS 181A.940.
(c)“Person crime” means a person felony or person Class A misdemeanor, as those terms are defined in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(d)“Personal representative” means a person selected under subsection (2) of this section to accompany the victim of a crime to certain phases of an investi