Oregon Statutes
§ 147.410 — Purpose
Oregon § 147.410
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 147Victims of Crime and Acts of Mass Destruction
Or. Rev. Stat. § 147.410 (2026).
We, the people of the State of Oregon, declare that victims of crime are entitled to fair and impartial treatment in our criminal justice system. The purpose of chapter 2, Oregon Laws 1987, is to declare to our legislature and our courts that victims’ rights shall be protected at each stage of the criminal justice system. We reject the notion that a criminal defendant’s rights must be superior to all others. By chapter 2, Oregon Laws 1987, we seek to secure balanced justice by eliminating unbalanced rules.