Oregon Statutes
§ 144.345 — Revocation of parole; effect of conviction for crime
Oregon § 144.345
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 144Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.345 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision considers an alleged parole violator and finds such person has violated one or more conditions of parole and evidence offered in mitigation does not excuse or justify the violation, the board may revoke parole.
(2)When a person released on parole or post-prison supervision is convicted of a crime and sentenced to a term of imprisonment at any institution of the Department of Corrections or its counterpart under the laws of the United States or any other state, such conviction and sentence shall automatically terminate the person’s parole or post-prison supervision as of the date of the sentence order. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the person shall not be e