Oregon Statutes
§ 144.315 — Evidence admissible before board; procedures
Oregon § 144.315
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 144Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.315 (2026).
Evidence may be received in proceedings conducted by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision even though inadmissible under rules of evidence applicable to court procedure and the board shall establish procedures to regulate and provide for the nature and extent of the proofs and evidence and method of taking and furnishing the same in order to afford the adult in custody a reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing. The procedures shall include the means of determining good cause not to allow confrontation of witnesses or disclosure of the identity of informants who would be subject to risk of harm if their identity is disclosed.