Oregon Statutes
§ 137.533 — Probation without entering judgment of guilt; when appropriate; effect of violating condition of probation
Oregon § 137.533
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 137Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court
Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.533 (2026).
(1)Whenever a person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a misdemeanor other than driving while under the influence of intoxicants or other than a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in ORS 135.230, the court may defer further proceedings and place the person on probation, upon motion of the district attorney and without entering a judgment of guilt, if the person:
(a)Consents to the disposition;
(b)Has not previously been convicted of any offense in any jurisdiction;
(c)Has not been placed on probation under ORS 137.532 or 475.245;
(d)Has not completed a diversion under ORS 135.881 to 135.901; and
(e)Agrees to pay a fee equal to $100. The person must pay the amount within 90 days of imposition unless the court allows payment at a later time.
(2)A district attorney