Oregon Statutes
§ 137.464 — Administrative assessment of defendant’s mental capacity
Oregon § 137.464
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 137Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court
Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.464 (2026).
(1)(a) At the death warrant hearing under ORS 137.463, the court shall order that the Oregon Health Authority or its designee perform an assessment of the defendant’s mental capacity to engage in reasoned choices of legal strategies and options if:
(A)The defendant indicates the wish to waive the right to counsel; and
(B)The court has substantial reason to believe that, due to mental incapacity, the defendant cannot engage in reasoned choices of legal strategies and options.
(b)The court also shall order an assessment described in paragraph (a) of this subsection upon motion by the state.
(2)If the requirements of subsection (1) of this section are met, the court may order the defendant to be committed to a state mental hospital designated by the authority for a period not exceeding 30