Oregon Statutes
§ 136.325 — Jury not to be informed of and not to consider punishment that may be imposed
Oregon § 136.325
Or. Rev. Stat. § 136.325 (2026).
Except as required in ORS 161.313 and 163.150, the jury in a criminal proceeding may not be informed of, and may not consider, any punishment that the court may impose if the defendant is convicted of the charge.