Oregon Statutes
§ 135.757 — Nolle prosequi; discontinuance by district attorney
Oregon § 135.757
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 135Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 135.757 (2026).
The entry of a nolle prosequi is abolished, and the district attorney cannot discontinue or abandon a prosecution for a crime, except as provided in ORS 135.755.