Oregon Statutes
§ 133.420 — Definitions for ORS 133.410 to 133.440
Oregon § 133.420
Vol.4
Title 14Procedure in Criminal Matters Generally
Ch. 133Arrest and Related Procedures; Search and Seizure; Extradition
Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.420 (2026).
As used in ORS 133.410 to 133.440:
(1)“Fresh pursuit” includes fresh pursuit as defined by the common law; the pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who reasonably is suspected of having committed a felony; and the pursuit of a person suspected of having committed a felony, though no felony actually has been committed, if there is reasonable ground for believing that a felony has been committed. It does not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.
(2)“State” includes the District of Columbia.