Oregon Statutes
§ 130.735 — Appointment of adviser; liability of trustee
Oregon § 130.735
Vol.3
Title 13Protective Proceedings; Powers of Attorney; Trusts
Ch. 130Uniform Trust Code
Or. Rev. Stat. § 130.735 (2026).
(1)A trust instrument may appoint a person to act as an adviser for the purpose of directing or approving decisions made by the trustee, including decisions related to distribution of trust assets and to the purchase, sale or exchange of trust investments. The appointment must be made by a provision of the trust that specifically refers to this section. The appointment may provide for succession of advisers and for a process for the removal of advisers. An adviser shall exercise all authority granted under the trust instrument as a fiduciary unless the trust instrument provides otherwise. A person who agrees to act as an adviser is subject to Oregon law and submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
(2)If a trust instrument provides that a trustee is to follow the direction