Oregon Statutes
§ 130.315 — UTC 505. Creditor’s claim against settlor
Oregon § 130.315
Vol.3
Title 13Protective Proceedings; Powers of Attorney; Trusts
Ch. 130Uniform Trust Code
Or. Rev. Stat. § 130.315 (2026).
(1)Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, except as provided in ORS 130.518:
(a)During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors.
(b)A creditor or assignee of the settlor of an irrevocable trust may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor’s benefit. If an irrevocable trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor’s interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor’s contribution.
(c)If a trust was revocable at the settlor’s death, the property of the trust becomes subject to creditors’ claims as provided in ORS 130.350 to 130.450 when the settlor dies. The paym