Oregon Statutes
§ 130.240 — Marital deduction gifts
Oregon § 130.240
Vol.3
Title 13Protective Proceedings; Powers of Attorney; Trusts
Ch. 130Uniform Trust Code
Or. Rev. Stat. § 130.240 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Marital deduction” means the federal estate tax deduction allowed for transfers under section 2056 of the Internal Revenue Code, as in effect on January 1, 2008, or the federal gift tax deduction allowed for transfers under section 2523 of the Internal Revenue Code, as in effect on January 1, 2008.
(b)“Marital deduction gift” means a transfer of property that the settlor intended to qualify for the marital deduction.
(2)If a trust contains a marital deduction gift:
(a)The provisions of the trust, including any power, duty or discretionary authority given to a fiduciary, must be construed as necessary to comply with the marital deduction provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b)The fiduciary may not take any action or have any power that impairs the