Oregon Statutes
§ 125.460 — Consideration of estate plan of protected person
Oregon § 125.460
Vol.3
Title 13Protective Proceedings; Powers of Attorney; Trusts
Ch. 125Protective Proceedings
Or. Rev. Stat. § 125.460 (2026).
In investing the estate, selecting assets of the estate for distribution and utilizing powers of revocation or withdrawal available for the support of the protected person and exercisable by the conservator or the court, the conservator and the court shall take into account any known estate plan of the protected person, including the will of the protected person, any revocable trust of which the protected person is settlor, and any contract, transfer or joint ownership arrangement with provisions for payment or transfer of benefits or interests at the death of the protected person to another or others that the protected person may have originated. The conservator may examine the will of the protected person. [1995 c.664 §46]
(Inventory of Property)