Oregon Statutes
§ 116.343 — Allowances for exemptions, deductions and credits
Oregon § 116.343
Or. Rev. Stat. § 116.343 (2026).
(1)In making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested in the estate and any deductions and credits allowed by the law imposing the tax.
(2)Any exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent or by reason of the purpose of the gift inures to the benefit of the person bearing that relationship or receiving the gift, except that when an interest is subject to a prior present interest that is not allowable as a deduction, the tax apportionable against the present interest shall be paid from principal.
(3)Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for gift taxes or estate taxes of a foreign country paid by the decedent or the estate of the decedent inures to