Oregon Statutes
§ 114.725 — Effect of separation
Oregon § 114.725
Vol.3
Title 12Probate Law
Ch. 114Administration of Estates Generally
Or. Rev. Stat. § 114.725 (2026).
If the decedent and the surviving spouse were living apart at the time of the decedent’s death, whether or not there was a judgment of legal separation, the court may deny any right to an elective share or may reduce the elective share to such amount as the court determines reasonable and proper. In deciding if all or part of the elective share should be denied, the court shall consider whether the marriage was a first or subsequent marriage for either or both of the spouses, the contribution of the surviving spouse to the property of the decedent in the form of services or transfers of property, the length and cause of the separation and any other relevant circumstances.