Oregon Statutes
§ 114.635 — Exclusions from augmented estate
Oregon § 114.635
Or. Rev. Stat. § 114.635 (2026).
The augmented estate does not include:
(1)Any value attributable to future enhanced earning capacity of either spouse;
(2)Any property that is irrevocably transferred before the death of the decedent spouse;
(3)Any property that is transferred on or after the date of the death of the decedent spouse with the written joinder or written consent of the surviving spouse;
(4)Any property that is community property under ORS 112.705 to 112.775 or under the laws of the jurisdiction where the property is located; or
(5)Any property that is held by either spouse solely in a fiduciary capacity. [2009 c.574 §9; 2011 c.305 §1]
(Decedent’s Probate Estate)