Oregon Statutes
§ 112.815 — Conditions for disposal of will
Oregon § 112.815
Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.815 (2026).
An attorney who has custody of a will may dispose of the will in accordance with ORS 112.820 if:
(1)The attorney is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon;
(2)The will is not subject to a contract to make a will or devise or not to revoke a will or devise; and
(3)(a) If the attorney knows the testator is deceased, at least five years have elapsed since the testator’s death and the attorney does not know and after diligent inquiry has been unable to ascertain the addresses for the personal representative and each successor personal representative named in the will or, if the attorney was able to locate the personal representative or one or more of the successor personal representatives named in the will, none will accept delivery of the will; or
(b)If the attorney does not know