Oregon Statutes
§ 112.725 — Rebuttable presumptions
Oregon § 112.725
Vol.3
Title 12Probate Law
Ch. 112Intestate Succession and Wills
Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.725 (2026).
In determining whether ORS 112.705 to 112.775 apply to specific property the following rebuttable presumptions apply:
(1)Property acquired during marriage by a spouse of that marriage while domiciled in a jurisdiction under whose laws property could then be acquired as community property is presumed to have been acquired as or to have become, and remained, property to which ORS 112.705 to 112.775 apply; and
(2)Real property situated in this state and personal property wherever situated acquired by a married person while domiciled in a jurisdiction under whose laws property could not then be acquired as community property, title to which was taken in a form which created rights of survivorship, is presumed not to be property to which ORS 112.705 to 112.775 apply.