Oregon Statutes
§ 112.588 — Protection of payors and other third parties
Oregon § 112.588
Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.588 (2026).
(1)Unless a payor or other third party has received written notice of a claim under subsection (2) of this section, the payor or other third party is not liable for making a payment to, transferring property to, or conferring any other benefit on a person who appears to be entitled to the payment, property or benefit under a good faith reading of a governing instrument but who is not entitled to the payment, property or benefit by reason of the survivorship rules established under ORS 112.570 to 112.590. A payor or other third party is liable for a payment, property or other benefit conveyed after the payor or other third party receives written notice of a claim under subsection (2) of this section.
(2)Written notice of a claim that a person is not entitled to payment, property or other