Oregon Statutes
§ 112.265 — Testamentary additions to trusts
Oregon § 112.265
Vol.3
Title 12Probate Law
Ch. 112Intestate Succession and Wills
Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.265 (2026).
(1)A devise may be made by a will to the trustee or trustees of a trust, regardless of the existence, size or character of the corpus of the trust, if:
(a)The trust is established or will be established by the testator, or by the testator and some other person or persons, or by some other person or persons;
(b)The trust is identified in the testator’s will; and
(c)The terms of the trust are set forth in a written instrument, other than a will, executed before, concurrently with, or after the execution of the testator’s will, or in the valid last will of a person who has predeceased the testator.
(2)The trust may be funded during the testator’s lifetime or upon the testator’s death by the testator’s devise to the trustee or trustees. The trust may be a funded or unfunded life insurance