Oregon Statutes
§ 112.145 — Effect of advancement on distribution
Oregon § 112.145
Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.145 (2026).
(1)If the value of an advancement exceeds the heir’s or devisee’s share of the estate, the heir or devisee shall be excluded from any further share of the estate, but the heir or devisee shall not be required to refund any part of the advancement. If the value of an advancement is less than the heir’s or devisee’s share, the heir or devisee shall be entitled upon distribution of the estate to such additional amount as will give the heir or devisee the heir’s or devisee’s share of the estate.
(2)The property advanced is not a part of the estate, but for the purpose of determining the shares of the heirs or devisees the advancement shall be added to the value of the estate, the sum then divided among the heirs or devisees according to the laws of intestate succession or the testator’s will