Oregon Statutes
§ 112.135 — When gift is an advancement; valuation of advancement
Oregon § 112.135
Vol.3
Title 12Probate Law
Ch. 112Intestate Succession and Wills
Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.135 (2026).
(1)(a) If a person dies intestate as to all or part of the estate of the person, property that the person gives during the lifetime of the person to an heir is treated as an advancement against the heir’s share of the estate if declared in writing by the decedent or acknowledged in writing by the heir to be an advancement.
(b)For purposes of applying the gift against the heir’s share of the intestate estate, the property advanced must be valued as of the time the heir came into possession or enjoyment of the property or as of the time of death of the decedent, whichever occurs first, unless otherwise directed in the decedent’s writing.
(2)(a) Except as provided in ORS 112.385, property that a testator gives during the testator’s lifetime to a devisee is treated as an advancement of the de