Oregon Statutes
§ 107.455 — Effect of separation statutes or judgments on subsequent dissolution proceedings
Oregon § 107.455
Vol.3
Title 11Domestic Relations
Ch. 107Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.455 (2026).
The provisions of law pertaining to separation are not intended to and shall not repeal or affect any existing law pertaining to the granting of a judgment of dissolution of marriage. The entry of a judgment of separation under ORS 107.475 shall not be a bar to a suit for dissolution by either party. A decree or judgment of dissolution of marriage granted by a court of this or any other state upon constructive service of summons does not affect an award of support or maintenance in a judgment of separation made pursuant to ORS 107.095 or 107.105.