Oregon Statutes
§ 107.139 — Post-judgment ex parte temporary custody or parenting time order; hearing
Oregon § 107.139
Vol.3
Title 11Domestic Relations
Ch. 107Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.139 (2026).
(1)(a) Following entry of a judgment, a court may enter ex parte a temporary order providing for the custody of, or parenting time with, a child if:
(A)A parent of the child is present in court and presents an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury in the form required by ORCP 1 E, alleging that the child is in immediate danger;
(B)The parent has made a good faith effort to confer with the other party regarding the purpose and time of this court appearance; and
(C)The court finds by clear and convincing evidence, based on the facts presented in the parent’s testimony, the parent’s affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury and the testimony of the other party, if the other party is present, that the child is in immediate danger.
(b)When determining whether a child i