Oregon Statutes
§ 107.075 — Residence requirements
Oregon § 107.075
Vol.3
Title 11Domestic Relations
Ch. 107Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.075 (2026).
(1)If the marriage was solemnized in this state and either party is a resident of or domiciled in the state at the time the suit is commenced, a suit for its annulment or dissolution may be maintained where the ground alleged is one set forth in ORS 106.020 or 107.015.
(2)When the marriage was not solemnized in this state or when any ground other than set forth in ORS 106.020 or 107.015 is alleged, at least one party must be a resident of or be domiciled in this state at the time the suit is commenced and continuously for a period of six months prior thereto.
(3)In a suit for separation, one of the parties must be a resident of or domiciled in this state at the time the suit is commenced.
(4)Residence or domicile under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is sufficient to give the cou