Oregon Statutes
§ 105.950 — Statutory rule against perpetuities
Oregon § 105.950
Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.950 (2026).
(1)A nonvested property interest is invalid unless:
(a)When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(b)The interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation.
(2)A general power of appointment, not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent, is invalid unless:
(a)When the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(b)The condition precedent either is satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy within 90 years after its creation.
(3)A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless:
(a)Wh