Oregon Statutes
§ 105.700 — Prohibiting public access to private land; notice requirements; damages
Oregon § 105.700
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 105Property Rights
Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.700 (2026).
(1)In addition to and not in lieu of any other damages that may be claimed, a plaintiff who is a landowner shall receive liquidated damages in an amount not to exceed $1,000 in any action in which the plaintiff establishes that:
(a)The plaintiff closed the land of the plaintiff as provided in subsection (2) of this section; and
(b)The defendant entered and remained upon the land of the plaintiff without the permission of the plaintiff.
(2)A landowner or an agent of the landowner may close the privately owned land of the landowner by posting notice as follows:
(a)For land through which the public has no right of way, the landowner or agent must place a notice at each outer gate and normal point of access to the land, including both sides of a body of water that crosses the land whereve