Oregon Statutes
§ 105.250 — Compensation when partition cannot be made without prejudice to party’s interest
Oregon § 105.250
Vol.3
Title 10Property Rights and Transactions
Ch. 105Property Rights
Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.250 (2026).
When it appears that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the rights and interests of some of the parties, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one party to another on account of the inequality of partition. Compensation shall not be required to be paid to others by owners unknown, nor by infants unless it appears that an infant has personal property sufficient for that purpose, and that the interest of the infant will be promoted thereby.