Oregon Statutes
§ 100.555 — Taxation of units; exemptions; uniform appraisal and assessment; rules
Oregon § 100.555
Or. Rev. Stat. § 100.555 (2026).
(1)(a) Each unit with its allocation of undivided interest in the common elements shall be considered a parcel of real property, whether fee simple, leasehold, easement or other interest or combination thereof, subject to separate assessment and taxation by any taxing unit in like manner as other parcels of real property. A unit created by a declaration or supplemental declaration recorded with the recording officer under ORS 100.100 or 100.120 shall be assessed in the name of the unit owner.
(b)The common elements may not be considered a separate parcel for purposes of taxation.
(2)In determining the real market value of a unit with its undivided interest in the common elements, the county assessor may use the allocation of undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to a uni