Oregon Statutes
§ 1.725 — Legislative findings
Oregon § 1.725
Vol.1
Title 1Courts of Record; Court Officers; Juries
Ch. 1Courts and Judicial Officers Generally
Or. Rev. Stat. § 1.725 (2026).
The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(1)Oregon laws relating to civil procedure designed for the benefit of litigants which meet the needs of the court system and the bar are necessary to assure prompt and efficient administration of justice in the courts of the state.
(2)No coordinated system of continuing review of the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure now exists.
(3)Development of a system of continuing review of the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure requires the creation of a Council on Court Procedures.
(4)A Council on Court Procedures will be able to review the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure and coordinate and study proposals concerning the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure advanced by all interested persons.