Oklahoma Statutes
§ 84-918 — Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic
Oklahoma § 84-918
Title 84Wills And Succession
Okla. Stat. tit. 84, § 84-918 (2026).
signature.
A.An electronic non-testamentary estate planning document or electronic signature on an electronic non-testamentary estate planning document is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner including by showing the efficacy of a security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
B.The effect of attribution to a person under subsection A of this section of a document or signature is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption and as provided by law.