Oklahoma Statutes
§ 84-916 — Use of electronic record or signature not required.
Oklahoma § 84-916
Title 84Wills And Succession
Okla. Stat. tit. 84, § 84-916 (2026).
A.This act shall not require a non-testamentary estate planning document or signature on a non-testamentary estate planning document to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
B.A person shall not be required to have a non-testamentary estate planning document in electronic form or signed electronically even if the person previously created or signed a non-testamentary estate planning document by electronic means.
C.No person shall waive the provisions of this section.