Oklahoma Statutes
§ 84-907 — Acknowledgment and attestation.
Oklahoma § 84-907
Title 84Wills And Succession
Okla. Stat. tit. 84, § 84-907 (2026).
A.An electronic will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proving by acknowledgment of the testator and affidavits of the witnesses.
B.The acknowledgment and affidavits under subsection A of this section must be: 1. Made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under law of the state in which execution occurs or before an officer authorized under and in the manner provided by the Oklahoma Remote Online Notary Act; and 2. Evidenced by the officer’s certificate under official seal affixed to or logically associated with the electronic will.
C.The acknowledgment and affidavits under subsection A of this section must be in substantially the following form: I, ___________________________, the testator, and, being sworn, (name) declare to the undersigned officer tha