Oklahoma Statutes
§ 84-301 — Devises or bequests by will to trustee of trust
Oklahoma·Title 84 Wills And Succession
established by written instrument independently of will - Permissible terms and conditions.
A.Unless otherwise provided by subsection B of this section, a devise or bequest made by a will executed on or after November 1, 1961, the validity of which is determinable by the law of this state, may be made by a will to the trustee or trustees of a trust established or to be established by the testator or by the testator and some other person or persons or by some other person or persons (including a funded or unfunded life insurance trust, although the trustor has reserved any or all rights of ownership of the insurance contracts) if the trust is identified in the testator's will and its terms are set forth in a written instrument, other than a will, executed before or concurrently with the ex