Oklahoma Statutes
§ 84-271.1 — Abandoned mineral interests.
Oklahoma § 84-271.1
Title 84Wills And Succession
Okla. Stat. tit. 84, § 84-271.1 (2026).
If the proceeds or other intangible property interest from any mineral interests are abandoned for a period of fifteen (15) years, as provided for in the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, then the mineral interest which generates the intangible property interest shall not be subject to escheat, but shall be subject to judicial sale by the state as provided for in Sections 273 through 277 of this title. If a judgment is rendered in favor of the state in such proceedings, a sale of the mineral interest shall be ordered, then: 1. All abandoned mineral interests within a single production unit shall be grouped together as far as practicable for purposes of sale; and 2. Any interest sold by the state shall remain subject to all prior valid pooling and drilling orders, rules, or regulations of the