Oklahoma Statutes
§ 75-306 — Validity or applicability of rules - Action - Parties -
Oklahoma § 75-306
Title 75Statutes And Reports
Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 75-306 (2026).
Presumption of validity - Burden of proof when rule appealed - Declaratory judgment.
A.The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the county of the residence of the person seeking relief or, at the option of such person, in the county wherein the rule is sought to be applied, if it is alleged the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.
B.The agency shall be made a party to the action.
C.Rules promulgated pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act are presumed to be valid until declared otherwise by a district court of this state or the Supreme Court. When a rule is appealed p