Oklahoma Statutes
§ 75-250.2 — Legislative intent.
Oklahoma § 75-250.2
Title 75Statutes And Reports
Okla. Stat. tit. 75, § 75-250.2 (2026).
A.Article V of the Oklahoma Constitution vests in the Legislature the power to make laws, and thereby to establish agencies and to designate agency functions, budgets and purposes. Article VI of the Oklahoma Constitution charges the Executive Branch of Government with the responsibility to implement all measures enacted by the Legislature.
B.In creating agencies and designating their functions and purposes, the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to executive branch agencies to facilitate administration of legislative policy. The delegation of rulemaking authority is intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation. In so doing, however, the Legislature reserves to itself: 1. The right to retract any delegat