Oklahoma Statutes
§ 74-20i — Contracting for legal representation by private attorneys
Oklahoma § 74-20i
Title 74State Government
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 74-20i (2026).
- Approval by Attorney General - Report.
A.An agency or official of the executive branch may obtain legal representation by one or more attorneys by means of one of the following: 1. Employing an attorney as such if otherwise authorized by law; 2. Contracting with the Office of the Attorney General; or 3. If the Attorney General is unable to represent the agency, or official due to a conflict of interest, or the Office of the Attorney General is unable or lacks the personnel or expertise to provide the specific representation required by such agency or official, contracting with a private attorney or attorneys pursuant to this section.
B.When entering into a contract for legal representation by one or more private attorneys or law firms, an agency or official of the executive branch shal