Oklahoma Statutes
§ 74-18q — State Reserved Powers Protection Unit.
Oklahoma § 74-18q
Title 74State Government
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 74-18q (2026).
There is hereby created within the Office of the Attorney General a State Reserved Powers Protection Unit to monitor and evaluate any action by the federal government including, but not limited to, executive orders by the President of the United States, rules or regulations promulgated by an agency of the federal government or acts of Congress to determine if such actions are in violation of the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. If review by the Unit of any such action by the federal government concludes that the action is an infringement on state authority under the Tenth Amendment, the Attorney General shall determine whether the state should seek an exemption from the application of the action or seek to have the action declared unconstitutional.