Oklahoma Statutes
§ 74-1221 — Indian tribes - Acknowledgment of federal recognition -
Oklahoma § 74-1221
Title 74State Government
Okla. Stat. tit. 74, § 74-1221 (2026).
Cooperative agreements - Surface water and/or groundwater resources.
A.The State of Oklahoma acknowledges federal recognition of Indian tribes recognized by the Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs.
B.The State of Oklahoma recognizes the unique status of Indian tribes within the federal government and shall work in a spirit of cooperation with all federally recognized Indian tribes in furtherance of federal policy for the benefit of both the State of Oklahoma and tribal governments. C.
1.The Governor is authorized to negotiate and enter into cooperative agreements on behalf of this state with federally recognized Indian tribal governments within this state to address issues of mutual interest. The Governor may elect to name a designee who shall have authority to negotiate an