Oklahoma Statutes
§ 70-1210.192 — Exemptions.
Oklahoma § 70-1210.192
Title 70Schools
Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 70-1210.192 (2026).
Any minor child, through the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child, may submit to the health authority charged with the enforcement of the immunization laws of this state: 1. A certificate of a licensed physician as defined in Section 725.2 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, stating that the physical condition of the child is such that immunization would endanger the life or health of the child; or 2. A written statement by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child objecting to immunization of the child; whereupon the child shall be exempt from the immunization laws of this state.